About us

Glenn

baker

sean

eels

 

glenn baker

Glenn has been the Head Coach of Southport since 2005 and has overseen the explosion of swimming talent representing the club ever since. Southport Olympic had had multiple swimmers represent Australia at every level of international competition including Pan Pacific & World Championships, Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games (Beijing 2008 & London 2012). At each of these our swimmers have come back with medals.

history
  • Head Coach Southport Olympic Swimming Club 2005-2019

  • Member of Australian Team coaching staff 2006/2007/2008/2010/2011/2012/2013/2014/2017

  • Head Coach Male Butterfly National Event Camp 2013

  • Assistant Coach mixed Backstroke National Event Camp 2019

  • Coach in SAL High Performance Coaches group 

  • Presenter at ASCTA conference 2007/2009

  • Presenter at ASCTA Qld conference 2011

Placement of athletes on National Senior Teams:

2003 - Oceania Championships (Fiji)  1 athlete 2004 - World Cup (South Africa)  1 athlete

2005 - World Championships (Montreal) 1 athlete

2006 - Commonwealth Games (Melbourne) 1 athlete 

2006 - Pan Pacific Championships (Canada) 2 athletes 1 Silver

2007 - World Championships (Melbourne) 1 athlete  1 Gold, 1 Silver

2008 - Olympic Games (Beijing)   1 athlete 2 Silver, 1 Bronze 2008 - Paralympic    Games (Beijing)   1 athlete 1 Silver

2010 - Pan Pacific Championships (USA) 3 athletes 3 Silver

2010 - Commonwealth Games (India) 3 athletes 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

2010 – World Short Course (Dubai) 2 athletes 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

2011 – World Championships (Shanghai) 4 athletes 1 Silver

2012 – Olympic Games (London)  5 athletes 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze 

2013 – World Championships (Barcelona) 1 athlete 1 Bronze

2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow) 3 athletes 2 Gold

2014 - Pan Pacs (Gold Coast)   3 athletes 1 Gold

2014 - World Short Course (Qatar)  1 athlete 1 Silver

2015 – World Championships   2 athletes 1 Gold

2018 – Commonwealth Games (Gold Coast) 1 athlete 1 Bronze

2018 – Pan Pacific Championships (Tokyo) 1 athlete

Placement of athletes on National Junior Teams:

2002/03/04/05/06/07/08/09/10/12 – Trans Tasman Team (Australia)

2007 - Junior Pan Pacs (Hawaii)

2006 - Sydney Youth Olympic Festival (Sydney) 2 Gold

2009 - Sydney Youth Olympic Festival (Sydney)  1 Gold

2011 – World Junior Championships (Peru)  2 Gold, 1 Bronze

2012 – Junior Pan Pacs (Hawaii)   2 Gold, 1 Silver

2013 - Sydney Youth Olympic Festival (Sydney) 5 Gold, 1 Silver

2014 – Junior Pan Pacs (Hawaii)   3 Silver

Selection as Australian Team Coach on National Teams:

2003 - Oceania Championships (Fiji)

2006 - Pan Pacific Championships (Canada)

2007 - World Cup Team Europe (Berlin, Moscow, Sweden)

2010 - Pan Pacific Championships (USA)

2010 - Commonwealth Games (India)

2010 – World Short Course (Dubai) 

2011 – World Cup Team Asia (Singapore/Beijing/Tokyo)

2011 – World Championships (Shanghai)

2012 – Olympic Games (London)

2013 – World Junior Championships (Dubai)

2014 – Junior Pan Pacs (Hawaii)

2014 – World Short Course (Qatar)

 

sean eels

history
  • ASCTA accredited Silver License Swimming Coach

  • Certificate 4 Strength & Conditioning  Boxing for Fitness Certificate

  • Advanced Nutrition Level 1 Certificate

Sean has been the National Age Squad Coach at Southport since 2008
  • Top 10 Australian Age National Club point score 2009-2018

  • Medallists at state, National Age, Australian Open & International meets Coach of multiple QLD State & Australian record holders.

  • 2011-13  AIS / Australian Sports Commission Performance Coach scholarship holder

  • 2013 Swimming Australia National Event camp Assistant Coach - Breaststroke 

  • 2013 World Junior Championships (Dubai) 1 x swimmer BRONZE 4x200m Fs Relay

  • 2014 QLD State Team Coach – 4x swimmers

  • 2015 QLD State Team Coach – 2x swimmers

  • 2016 QLD State Team Coach  Australian Team - Junior Pan Pacific Championships   1xswimmer BRONZE 4x100m Medley Relay, 4th 100m Butterfly

  • 2017 QLD Coach scholarship (World Championships - Budapest) AUS Youth Camp Coach (Australian Institute of Sport) Australian Team Coach – (World Junior Championships – Indianapolis)  5xswimmers 1xSilver 4x100m Fs relay, 2xBronze 4x100m Medley & 4x100m Mixed Relay

  • 2018  QLD Future Coach Scholarship (Doug frost – Ian Thorpe’s Coach) AUS Youth Camp Coach (Australian Institute of Sport) QLD state teams coach

  • QLD Team  Coach - Altitude Camp (Thredbo) Australian Team Coach - (Junior Pan Pacific Championships Fiji)   2xswimmers BRONZE 4x100m Medley Relay, 4th 100m Breaststroke Youth Olympic Games (Argentina)  1xswimmer GOLD 4x100m Medley Relay, Silver 50m Breaststroke, 9th 100m Breaststroke

  • 2019  Australian Team Coach (World University Games – Italy)  1xSwimmer – 1xSILVER & 1xBRONZE medal 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon